Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  DougDT on Wed May 11, 2011 5:20 pm

Had a great day working with Nick last weekend, it's always fun and educational to see what he's been up to over the LONG NE winter.

Nick watering his azalea

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063210

A better shot of his azalea

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063211

and his unique flatened azalea

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063212

His greenhouse shelf with assorted items
Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063310

Crazy Chinese Elm
Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063213

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063214

DougDT
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  DougDT on Wed May 11, 2011 5:26 pm

New pottery/sculptures

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063311

Getting sun

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063312

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063314

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063313

Some trees
Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063315





DougDT
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  DougDT on Wed May 11, 2011 5:31 pm

More artistry
Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063316

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063317

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063318

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063319

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063320



DougDT
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  DougDT on Wed May 11, 2011 5:36 pm

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063321

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063322

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063323

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063324

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063325

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063326

DougDT
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  DougDT on Wed May 11, 2011 5:43 pm

Accent items

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063333

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063334

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063335

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063336

DougDT
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  DougDT on Wed May 11, 2011 10:18 pm

Can I move this string from Bonsai Questions to the proper forum, easily?

DougDT
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  tomas g on Tue May 17, 2011 9:02 pm

Thank´s for sharing! I love Nick Lenz work, so if you have more pictures... don´t hesitate to post them Very Happy

If you have some more from his workspace, sculptures or pots, please share them with us.

tomas g
tomas g
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  DougDT on Tue May 17, 2011 9:29 pm

Here is a few more

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063337

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063338

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063339

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063340

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063341
affraid
Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063342 alien

DougDT
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  Jesse on Tue May 17, 2011 9:32 pm

Thanks for sharing the additional photos...what creativity!
Jesse
Jesse
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  Guest on Wed May 18, 2011 1:04 am

I count Nick Lenz and Graham Potter as my two most favorite artists and influences. Nick is one of the guys I feel who is bringing Bonsai into new and awesome directions and for that fresh insight and different style I applaud him. cheers

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  bigbabol on Wed May 18, 2011 1:56 am

thank for sharing, I love your works, especially the way which you show, they make a strong impression on me
best regards
bigbabol Very Happy
bigbabol
bigbabol
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  dick benbow on Wed May 18, 2011 3:47 am

REALLY appreciate seeing those pics...thank-you for psoting. last Thursday at the pacific rim Bonsai exhibit
I worked on one of nick's larches. i cherish his initial bonsai from the wild book, which he was kind enough to sign for me. Quite the talent. Thanks again for the time and effort to post....Smile
dick benbow
dick benbow
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  ndleong on Wed May 18, 2011 5:06 am

Very artistic. It adds contemporary feel in bonsai. Very Happy
ndleong
ndleong
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  giomach on Wed May 18, 2011 10:46 am

wow, what a kick in the brain. some of the compositions are really mind blowing. thanks for a great post, DougDT!

giomach
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  DougDT on Wed May 18, 2011 3:37 pm

Can't belive I almost forgot to post Mr. Bush, Death Rides a White.... revolver.

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063343

Ok so it's not white, a little paint could fix that.

DougDT
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  DougDT on Wed May 18, 2011 3:43 pm

Couple more of Nick's works in progress

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063344

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063345

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063346

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063347

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden P5063348

DougDT
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  p@scal on Wed May 18, 2011 7:34 pm

It plays well this man, I like ... Smile

p@scal
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Outside the Lenz box

Post  newsieone on Thu May 19, 2011 7:46 pm

Doug, I gotta go with you or the club to Nick's. It would seem that to him a cracked pot is just working outside the box. I like! Dick T
newsieone
newsieone
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  DougDT on Thu May 19, 2011 8:52 pm

Hi Dick good to see you here

Nick is a fount of inspiration and creativity.
Never mind outside the box Nick smashed that box with a WWII panzer tank. Twisted Evil


Spring in Nick Lenz's garden 100_0410
Spring in Nick Lenz's garden 13-09-10


DougDT
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  DougDT on Thu May 19, 2011 9:38 pm

Nick Lenz
Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Nickan10

DougDT
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  Seth Ellwood on Fri May 20, 2011 2:12 am

It's not for everyone but I enjoy it . Where is the root over gargoyle ??

Seth Ellwood
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  iasnore on Fri May 20, 2011 1:23 pm

I had heard that, most unfortunately, Nick's panzer tank composition had withered and died under the stewardship of its purchaser.

If that's a recent photo, I'm happily misinformed.
iasnore
iasnore
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  DougDT on Fri May 20, 2011 2:20 pm

iasnore, I regret to have say you are correct, the tank forest has died in its new owners hands. The owner was heartbroken; he’s been considering trying to reassemble it with new larches.
Those were old photographs, the first two photograph of it were in the new owner’s yard.

Nick's been selling off or donating his artworks, he's written a couple web articles about the process and his reasoning. I think the articles are in the Art of bonsai achieves.

Many of Nick's well known works are in new homes. The gargoyle trident maple, from what I heard, was purchased by NE Bonsai but was regrettably stolen shortly thereafter.

Nick's arrangements aren't for all tastes, but his design (IMHO) is always based on good Bonsai design fundamentals.

DougDT
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  Kevin S - Wisco Bonsai on Tue Jun 19, 2018 7:08 pm

I just wanted to bump this...
does anyone know what Nick is up to nowadays ?

nothing new in the googles

I hate to use the word "fan", but I really dig what he has thrown down over the years
(and all without giving a damn what the bonsainistas have to say about him and his work !)


_________________
Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Aac_ro11
AAC Original Milwaukee Wi. Chapter - North America

aka beer city snake
http://wiscobonsai.com/
Kevin S - Wisco Bonsai
Kevin S - Wisco Bonsai
Member


Back to top Go down

Spring in Nick Lenz's garden Empty Re: Spring in Nick Lenz's garden

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum