Malus profusion

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Malus profusion

Post  Ed van der Reek on Tue Sep 01, 2009 4:42 pm

This is a new project of mine Very Happy
It is a Malus profusion with nice flowers in the summer,and with nice little red apples on it.
This is a marcot from a big apple-tree from 3 years ago. I let it grow and did not prune it for a couple of years.
I will style it for the first time next week Cool
I will post it when this is done.
Greetings Ed



Ed van der Reek
Member


Back to top Go down

Re: Malus profusion

Post  John Quinn on Tue Sep 01, 2009 10:01 pm

Small fruit! Fun.

_________________
"Eschew obfuscation"

John Quinn
Member


Back to top Go down

Re: Malus profusion

Post  Kev Bailey on Tue Sep 01, 2009 11:44 pm

Lovely little airlayer. It looks very healthy and has good potential.

_________________
“It is not the strongest of the species that survives, nor the most intelligent. It is the one that is the most adaptable to change.” - Charles Darwin.

Kev Bailey
Admin


Back to top Go down

Malus profusion

Post  Ka Pabling on Wed Sep 02, 2009 1:37 am

Lovely tree Ed, will the fruits remain that small? Apples dont grow in our area but we have crabapples which look similar.
Pabling

Ka Pabling
Member


Back to top Go down

Malus 'Profusion'

Post  bonsaisr on Wed Sep 02, 2009 2:10 am

padychitan wrote:Lovely tree Ed, will the fruits remain that small? Apples don't grow in our area but we have crabapples which look similar.
Pabling
One of the basic foundations of bonsai is that, while leaf size can be reduced, flowers and fruits always remain the same size (assuming the tree is healthy), regardless of the size or age of the tree. This is true of both tropical & temperate trees. The crabapples on Ed's air layer are the same size as those on the parent tree, & will stay that way. That is why artists who want a bonsai of an apple tree almost always use a crabapple. You occasionally see a shohin apple tree exhibited with one standard size apple growing on it, just as a novelty.
Are you sure you have crabapples of the genus Malus in the Philippines? Do they set fruit? Since crabapples have the same chilling requirements as standard apples, I would suspect you have something else with the common name crabapple stuck on. That is why botanical names are important.
Iris

bonsaisr
Member


Back to top Go down

Malus 'Profusion'

Post  Ka Pabling on Wed Sep 02, 2009 6:46 am

Hi Bonsaisr

I have just finished googling, your suspicion is right, what we have here are the zyzyphus jujuba and malphigia glabra which have the comon name of crabapples , actually they are cherries.

Pabling

Ka Pabling
Member


Back to top Go down

Re: Malus profusion

Post  Ed van der Reek on Wed Sep 02, 2009 4:17 pm

The styling from this tree will be done in November,this is better for this tree.
And this tree is a Crab apple-tree,and not a cherrie specie.
The fruit is cherrie-like,but it is apple[it taste like apple to Smile ]

Common Name: Crab Apple Tree

Latin Name: Malus X moerlandsii 'Profusion'

Soil: Fertile, well-drained soil

Position: Full sun or partial shade

Flowering period/colour: May to June/ Dark purple-pink

Hardiness: Fully hardy

Eventual height/ spread: 6m/6m

Special features: cherry-like, reddish-purple fruit
Regards Ed

Ed van der Reek
Member


Back to top Go down

Re: Malus profusion

Post  Sponsored content Today at 6:58 am


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum